Privacy Policy

Coleman Furniture is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Coleman Furniture Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Coleman Furniture website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Coleman Furniture ( This document also outlines some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Coleman Furniture strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Collection of your Personal Information

Coleman Furniture collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Coleman Furniture also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Coleman Furniture. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used Coleman Furniture for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Coleman Furniture Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Coleman Furniture public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Coleman Furniture does not read any of your private online communications.

Coleman Furniture encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Coleman Furniture so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Coleman Furniture is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Coleman Furniture and Coleman Furniture family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Coleman Furniture collects and uses your personal information to operate the Coleman Furniture Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Coleman Furniture also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Coleman Furniture and its affiliates. Coleman Furniture may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Coleman Furniture does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Coleman Furniture may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Coleman Furniture may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Coleman Furniture, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Coleman Furniture does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Coleman Furniture keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Coleman Furniture, in order to determine what Coleman Furniture services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Coleman Furniture to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Coleman Furniture Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Coleman Furniture or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Coleman Furniture; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Coleman Furniture, or the public.

Use of Cookies

Coleman Furniture Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Coleman Furniture pages, or register with Coleman Furniture site or services, a cookie helps Coleman Furniture to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Coleman Furniture Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Coleman Furniture features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Coleman Furniture services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Coleman Furniture secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Coleman Furniture secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Coleman Furniture is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

Changes to this Statement

Coleman Furniture will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Coleman Furniture encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Coleman Furniture is protecting your information. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Coleman Furniture's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Contact Information

Coleman Furniture welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Coleman Furniture has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Coleman Furniture. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.